key terms for module 1

HideShow resource information
invertebrates
animals without a backbone
1 of 17
classification
organising living organisms into groups.
2 of 17
scientific name
the latin names that are known all over the world. They're ussually organisms
3 of 17
common name
the names which are different , in different languages
4 of 17
competition
were organisms compete to survive and fight
5 of 17
predators
the ones that eat the prey
6 of 17
adaptations
they are changes in an organisms body to fit a certain environment
7 of 17
intensive farming
using fertilisers and pesticides to create large scale yield in a short scaled area. It also involves battery methods and disease control.
8 of 17
battery farming
it is keeping animals in a short confined area so there is more fat and more organisms are produced.
9 of 17
Bovine TB
in recent years, farmers have been pressing to have badger culling to reduce the number of cattle TB. the UK government have been undecided wheter to allow this because the scientific evidence is not straightforward
10 of 17
fretilisers
they are chemicals that make the plants grow quicker and increase minerals it contains PNK in the soil.
11 of 17
pesticides
chemicals like herbicides, insecticides that kill unneeded pests that kill the plants
12 of 17
crop yield
the mass of the crop growth
13 of 17
indicator species
environmental changes can be measured using living indicators and are very sensitive to changes they do this by monitoring different types of lichen.
14 of 17
Lichen
these are indicator speicies that can monitor what concentration of gas is in the air. It indicates pollution
15 of 17
bioaccumulation
build up of a substance which don't break down. when chemicals become in excess and go in to the food chain
16 of 17
eutrophication
When fertilisers go into the rivers as they're applyed in excess. this can cause algue to grow intensivley then there is an algule bloom the bacteria take up all the oxygen out of the water leaving the animals in the water to die.
17 of 17

Other cards in this set

Card 2

Front

organising living organisms into groups.

Back

classification

Card 3

Front

the latin names that are known all over the world. They're ussually organisms

Back

Preview of the back of card 3

Card 4

Front

the names which are different , in different languages

Back

Preview of the back of card 4

Card 5

Front

were organisms compete to survive and fight

Back

Preview of the back of card 5
View more cards

Comments

No comments have yet been made

Similar Biology resources:

See all Biology resources »See all Adaptations of organisms to their environment resources »