Pages in this set

Page 1

Preview of page 1
Centre Number Candidate Number For Examiner's Use

Surname
Examiner's Initials
Other Names

Candidate Signature
Question Mark

General Certificate of Secondary Education
1
Higher Tier
Specimen Paper 2

Geography 40352/H 3

(Specification B) 4

5



H
Unit 2: Hostile World
6
Date: Time
TOTAL
For this paper you must have:
·…

Page 2

Preview of page 2
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
2


SECTION A ­ LIVING WITH NATURAL HAZARDS

Answer either Section A or Section B.


1 Tectonic Hazards Total for this question: 16 marks

1…

Page 3

Preview of page 3
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
3


1 (b) Study Figure 2, a map of plate boundaries in North America.

Figure 2




Suggest the cause of the earthquake in California.

...................................................................................................................................…

Page 4

Preview of page 4
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
4


1 (c) Study Figure 3, which shows the area around Mount Vesuvius, a volcano in Italy.

Figure 3




Despite the risks, people continue to…

Page 5

Preview of page 5
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
5


1 (d) Describe ways in which the damaging effects of either an earthquake or a
volcanic eruption may be reduced.

Chosen hazard ............................................................

...................................................................................................................................…

Page 6

Preview of page 6
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
6


2 Tropical Storms Total for this question: 23 marks

2 Study Figure 4, which shows the world distribution of tropical storms.

Figure 4




2…

Page 7

Preview of page 7
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
7


2 (b) Study Figure 5 on the insert, which shows the path taken by a tropical storm
(Hurricane Ivan) in September 2004.


2 (b)…

Page 8

Preview of page 8
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
8


2 (c) Study Figure 6, which shows the average number of tropical storms in the
Atlantic Ocean between 1900 and 2005.

Figure 6




2…

Page 9

Preview of page 9
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
9


2 (c) (ii) Suggest reasons for your answer to (c)(i) above.

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................
(4 marks)




Question 2 continues…

Page 10

Preview of page 10
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
marking
10


2 (d) Study Figure 7, which shows information on the USA and Myanmar (Burma).

Figure 7

Indicator Myanmar USA
Birth rate (per 1000) 17…

Comments

No comments have yet been made

Similar Geography resources:

See all Geography resources »