Data Protection Act 1998

?
  • Created by: Sarah
  • Created on: 14-02-13 18:45

Reasons

  • Widespread use of ICT has made the processing and transfer of data much easier.
  •  All Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA) had data protection laws, so the UK had to have them as well. This would allow the free passage of personal data from one Member State to another, which is essential when conducting business.
  • The Act gives rights to the individual to find the information stored about them and to check whether it is correct.  If the information is wrong, they can have it altered and may be able to claim damages if they suffered loss resulting from this wrong information.
1 of 3

What data is classed as personal data?

Personal data is:

  • Data about an identifiable person
  • Who is alive
  • Specific to that person

The data subject must be capable of being identified from the information. Usually this would mean that the name and address would be part of the data but it could be that the person could be identified simply by other data given. Data specific to a particular person would include:

  • Medical history
  • Credit history
  • Qualifications
  • Religious beliefs
  • Criminal records
2 of 3

Eight Data Protection Principles

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose/s for which they are processed.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose/s shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose/s.
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.
3 of 3

Comments

Mr A Gibson

Report

Part two of two resources which cover two pieces of legislation that you need to know regardless of exam board.

Combine with this set here and then download to your mobile device/print out onto revision cards.

bugmenot

Report

Now it looks so primitive

Dockiman

Report

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/

Abbiamo registrato le tue informazioni personali nel database del brevetto e abbiamo rivisto un numero di brevetto con la registrazione del tuo brevetto.

Quando timbriamo il tuo brevetto dalla linea guida originale, lo investiremo per le tue spese di spedizione indirette

ottieni un brevetto da guida senza scrivere il tuo https://www.obterumacarteirademotorista.com/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/verblijfsvergunning/

ottenere un brevetto per la guida di classe B.

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/rijbewijs-online/

https://driverslicenceforsale.co.uk/

ottenere un brevetto AB guente su https://patentediguidaoriginaleonline.com/contattaci/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/onze-diensten/

adquista il certificato ielts su https://ieltscertificateforsale.com/toefl-certificate/

ottenere un brevetto per la guida di classe C su https://www.obterumacarteirademotorista.com/contate-nos

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/over-ons/

Adquisición del brevetto della D1 su https://obtenerlalicenciadeconducir.com/contanos/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/getuigenissen/

ottenere un brevetto per la guida di classe D su https://www.obterumacarteirademotorista.com/sobre-ns

Adquisición del brevetto della guida di classe BE su

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/paspoort/

https://ieltscertificateforsale.com/contact-us/

adquista la patente de guida C1E su https://obtenerlalicenciadeconducir.com/testimonios/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/veel-gestelde-vragen/

ottenere un brevetto in classe CE su https://patentediguidaoriginaleonline.com/servizi/

Adquirir el brevetto della classe D1E su https://patentediguidaoriginaleonline.com/riguardo-a-noi/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/blog/

ottieni un brevetto per la classe del tuo https://ieltscertificateforsale.com/about-us/

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/contacteer-ons/

Viaggia con IELTS su https://obtainlalicenciadeconducir.com/

Acquista il certificato ielts online su

https://koopeenrijbewijsonline.com/

https://obtenerlalicenciadeconducir.com/servicios/

ottenere il certificato toefl su https://ieltscertificateforsale.com/faqs/

Similar ICT resources:

See all ICT resources »See all Policies, Security and Legislation resources »