Pages in this set

Page 1

Preview of page 1
Centre Number Candidate Number For Examiner's Use


Surname

Other Names
Examiner's Initials
Candidate Signature

Question Mark

General Certificate of Secondary Education 1
Higher Tier Tier
Foundation
June 2010 2

TOTAL
Geography
Home Economics 40353F
3562H

H
F
(Food and Nutrition)
(Specification B)
Paper 1
3: Investigating
Managing Places
the Shrinking…

Page 2

Preview of page 2
2 Do not write
outside the
box


Section A ­ Investigating the Globalisation of Industry

Answer either Section A (Question 1) or Section B (Question 2).

Use case studies to support your answers where appropriate.



Total for this question: 50 marks

1 (a) Study Figure 1. Figure 1 gives information…

Page 3

Preview of page 3
3 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (a)(i) Which one statement below describes a `Transnational Corporation' (TNC)?

Tick the correct box.

A company based only in the UK

A company with factories in many countries

A company that sells products in one country

(1 mark)

1 (a)(ii) Describe the…

Page 4

Preview of page 4
4 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (b) Intel is planning to build a new chip assembly and testing factory in China.

1 (b)(i) `China is a good place for a TNC to build a new factory.'

Suggest two reasons why.

1 ..........................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

2 ..........................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................
(2 marks)…

Page 5

Preview of page 5
5 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (c) Study Figure 2, on the insert. Figure 2 gives information about the location of a
factory. The electronics company Bang & Olufsen owns the factory.

1 (c)(i) What is the approximate straight line distance between the Bang & Olufsen factory and…

Page 6

Preview of page 6
6 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (d) Modern industries are often found in science and research parks.

1 (d)(i) Give two examples of industries that locate on science or research parks.

1 ..........................................................................................................................................

2 ..........................................................................................................................................
(2 marks)

1 (d)(ii) Explain why there has been a growth in the…

Page 7

Preview of page 7
7


Question 1 continues on the next page




do not write on this page
answer in the spaces provided




Turn over
s




(07)
M/40353F

Page 8

Preview of page 8
8 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (e) Study Figure 3. Figure 3 shows information about four countries.

Figure 3

Life expectancy in Population with access
GNI per person,
years, 2005­2010 to safe drinking water,
2007 (US $)
average 2006 (%)
Bangladesh 470 64 80
Botswana 5840 52 96…

Page 9

Preview of page 9
9 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (e)(ii) Which one of the following statements is true?

Use Figure 3.

Tick the correct box.

The country with the highest GNI per person has the highest life expectancy.

The country with the lowest GNI per person has the highest life expectancy.…

Page 10

Preview of page 10
10 Do not write
outside the
box


1 (e)(iv) How well does the data in Figure 3 show which country is least developed?

Give reasons for your answer.

Use Figure 3 and your own knowledge to support your answer.

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................

.............................................................................................................................................
(5…

Comments

No comments have yet been made

Similar Geography resources:

See all Geography resources »