Pages in this set

Page 1

Preview of page 1
Centre Number Candidate Number For Examiner's Use

Surname
Examiner's Initials
Other Names

Candidate Signature
Question Mark

General Certificate of Secondary Education
1
Higher Tier
Specimen Paper 2

Geography 40353/H TOTAL

(Specification B)

Unit 3: Investigating the Shrinking World

Date: Time
H
For this paper you must have:
· the insert…

Page 2

Preview of page 2
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
2 marking




SECTION A ­ INVESTIGATING THE GLOBALISATION OF INDUSTRY

Answer either Section A or Section B.


Total for this question: 50 marks

1 (a) Study…

Page 3

Preview of page 3
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 LEAVE
MARGIN
3 BLANK



1 (a) (ii) Compare the GNI of Xiamen with the other cities shown on Figure 1.

.........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................
(4 marks)

(Extra space) ...................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................…

Page 4

Preview of page 4
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
4 marking




1 (a) (iii) GNI is one way in which development can be measured.

How effective do you think GNI is as a way of…

Page 5

Preview of page 5
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 LEAVE
MARGIN
5 BLANK



1 (b) A new chemical plant is planned for Xiamen.

Study Figure 2 which shows some opinions about the new plant.

Figure 2

Our company brings A chemical spill would damage…

Page 6

Preview of page 6
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
6 marking




1 (b) (ii) Do you think that the new chemical plant should be built in Xiamen?

Explain the reasons for your decision.

Decision: Yes…

Page 7

Preview of page 7
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 LEAVE
MARGIN
7 BLANK



1 (c) Study Figure 3, a map of the North of Ireland.

Figure 3




1 (c) (i) What direction is Londonderry from Belfast?

..........................................................................................................................
(1 mark)

1 (c) (ii) Give the…

Page 8

Preview of page 8
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
8 marking




1 (d) Study Figure 4 which shows the employment structure in the North of Ireland in
1950 and 2006.

Figure 4

Employment Structure 1950…

Page 9

Preview of page 9
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 LEAVE
MARGIN
9 BLANK



1 (d) (ii) Using Figure 4 and the graphs, describe how the employment structure of
the North of Ireland has changed between 1950 and 2006.

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................

..........................................................................................................................…

Page 10

Preview of page 10
Areas outside
GCSE Geography B / Specimen Assessment Material / Version 1.0 / For First Teaching 2009 the box will not
be scanned for
10 marking




1 (e) Figure 5 shows information about a T-shirt bought in a shop in Leeds.

Figure 5




Describe the distribution of the different processes…

Comments

No comments have yet been made

Similar Geography resources:

See all Geography resources »See all resources »